Instagram Pictures

Instagram Pictures

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Bed-bound





I've been sick since last Thursday. Spent my long weekend mostly in bed, how fun! There is a picture of me sleeping with a tissue paper stuck into my nostrils (on purpose because I just wanted to sleep and could not be bothered to wake up every 5 seconds to wipe my nose ewww why am I telling you this) but I decided not to post it lol. 

The worst thing about having a flu is losing your taste buds. I had my mom's nasi dagang today and I tasted NOTHING. That's just downright cruel. Had a scoop of Ben & Jerry's. Nothing. Had Nando's. Nothing. Had a tablespoon of salt coz I figured I couldn't taste a thing anyway. Big mistake. 

There is one thing that I look forward to when I catch a cold, though: the meds. The kind that would make you drowsy and knock you out within a few minutes. I just love them! Every time I pop those pills I would then lie in bed, anticipating the fuzziness starting from my toes all the way up, while feeling slightly lightheaded. Like what I'm feeling right now. 

Alrighty, I'm off to bed. Meds kicking in full force.


Oh what the heck. There you go. 



Friday, January 25, 2013

Men and Nuts

So I asked Nadri to get me some Tutti Frutti just now. I said I wanted strawberry yogurt with strawberries, lychees and almond flakes.

Me: You do know which one is almond right? 

Him: Of course! (in a how-could-you-even-ask-that voice)

Not long after he came home and handed me the ice cream.

Him: Because I love you so much I put in extra extra almonds.


Sigh

He's lucky I am not pregnant otherwise my hormones would have asked him to go back and get it right.

If you're a guy and you have no clue what's going on, those are longans and LOTS of peanuts.

My Best Friend's Wedding & A Mini Project Runway

Alhamdulillah I am so happy my girl Diyana is officially Ezane's wife :')

The solemnization was on Friday, 18th January at Diy's parents' house. I was one of the bridesmaids. I was supposed to be there by 7.30 pm but I got there close to 8.30 pm.

Why was I late?

Well, I had a mini project runway moment at home.

You see, Diy gave me the kains (cloth) for our bridesmaid dresses before I left for London. But, I was so busy with a lot of things at the time I didn't manage to go see my tailor. When I came back, I thought I'd make a simple kurung because I'm just the bridesmaid anyway. But then on Thursday night during Diy's malam berinai, I found out that the other bridesmaids' dresses were totally not going to be low key at all. 

I panicked.

I told them that my baju is so damn simple but they didn't believe me. They were like, right, Tia's version of simple usually means its NOT. I guess because before this my traditional clothes were, well, not that simple.













So anyway, while getting ready on Friday night, I suddenly had an idea on how to add a lil somethin' somethin' to my baju. 

Photo credit to www.fashionvalet.com


I bought this beautiful House of Doll dress by our Malaysian celebrity Fazura from Fashiovalet not too long ago. This dress is the exact shade of our bridesmaid kain, so I thought, why not transfer those butterflies on the dress to my baju? This was at around 7.45pm so obviously I didn't have time to sew each of them on. What I did was, I just pinned them on from the inside using tiny safety pins. Ok la, so it didn't turn out to be amazing or anything (you'll see later) but at least it's not so plain.

Then I rushed off to Diy's. Omg the house looked so gorgeous! The white tents, the long sparkly chandeliers, and is that.. the sound of a live string quartet???? I felt like I was in a romance movie, somewhere in Paris. The string quartet really set the mood, everyone was complimenting on how amazing they were.

I walked up to the bride's room and Diy and the bridesmaids were still getting ready phew! Saw the hantarans (gifts for the groom) lined up on the floor. We were told that they were really heavy. Crap. I was in charge of carrying the one with a set of suit on it, which was one of the heaviest. Double crap. 

There was a fuss downstairs which meant that we groom's entourage have arrived. Diy was ready.


Beautiful :')



The bridesmaids lined up in order and were given a hantaran dulang (trays containing the gifts) each. Holy cow it was crazy heavy!! Apparently the trays were made of tembaga. The whole time I was walking I kept thinking don't fall please don't fall. Once we reached to the solemnization area and put down the hantarans, we sat right next to where the bride would be sitting. Best seats in the house yaw!

Alright enough yapping, I'm gonna let the pictures do all the talking. Pictures are from various sources since the bridesmaids were not allowed to take our phones with us.

Oh but before that, the funniest thing happened. The bride's dad took about 5 times to get the lafaz akad right, the groom only once. LOL.


The pelamin. Photo credit to Chenta Weddings

Photo credit to Chenta Weddings

Waiting for the bride to come down

Check out that draped dress by Nurita Harith. Mmg kalah la baju butterfly pin sendiri aku tu kan LOL.


Officially Mr & Mrs :')






My favorite picture!









Syafiq Diva



Love Izzie's silver kain!




Doing a video dedication for the newlyweds

Bride throwing the bouquet from upstairs. Mak orang tu la yang paling tak sedar diri kan hahahahhaha.

 I caught the bouquet by the way LOL.


Kelaparan
 The reception was on the next day. But that would be another post.

Again, congrats Diy & Ezane! I wish you guys a lifetime of love and happiness. You're in Phuket now for your honeymoon, bring home a playdate for Alayna ok! Hehe.



Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Did Anyone Miss me?

I'm still alive ya'll! Haha. 

I bet everyone's excited about the long weekend, especially for those who are taking Friday off. Like me hehe. Be safe on the road if you guys balik kampung ok!

Diy's wedding post coming up later tonight. Working on my holiday post as well. Lovin all the pictures =D


Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Quickie

A lot has happened since my last post but I can't get into them at the moment as I'm very busy with work & personal stuffs. So a summary will do for now.

FRIDAY (11/1/2013)
  • Went to see the client and managed to seal the deal woohoo!
  • Went to the hair salon to cut my hair
  • Almost chickened out
  • But I did it! (Thanks to Farah & Ayang)
Trying to be calm despite feeling the urge to throw up 

SATURDAY (12/1/2013)
  • Bridal shower for Diy & Tif at Favola Le Meredien
Tif & Diy, the beautiful bride-to-bes :)

SUNDAY (13/1/2013)
  • After 3 weeks of missing her class due to our long holiday, Alayna was ecstatic to be back. Her new classmate is Xander, Harith Iskandar's super adorable son. His wife Jezzamine is crazy hot! :O
  • Diy's fiance got into an accident, luckily he's ok. But looks like the groom will have to sport a head bandage on the wedding.
  • My car's window on the passenger side got smashed. Yup. 
My poor baby :'(

As for now I'm pretty much stuck at home until my car is ready. Most probably tomorrow. 

So yeah, it has been pretty cray cray. 

Anywayyy, something exciting is happening this week! Diy is getting married! =D She was my other half throughout my UiTM years. I'm one of the bridesmaids let's hope I don't trip and fall face first on the wedding cake. Embarrassing myself at a friend's wedding once is more than enough (I was giving a speech to the bride & groom but I said MY NAME and the groom's instead).

Take care all!

XXX,
Tia

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Starting the Engine

The hardest thing to do is going to work after a longggg holiday. Seriously. I was supposed to see a new client today but I rescheduled to tomorrow because I just could not open my eyes this morning! I kept snoozing the alarm from 6am to 11am -__________________-"

This is completely unacceptable. I MUST go to work tomorrow. I will give Nadri permission to spray me with ice cold water if I'm not up by 7am. 




Tuesday, January 8, 2013

It's Just a Number.

So, I turn 26 today. 

Twenty. Six. 

Wow.

I am officially in my late twenties.

I now have to tick the 26-30 box when I fill up forms.

I need some chocolates *runs*


Friday, January 4, 2013

Bonjour!

So the 3 of us went to Paris over the weekend while the rest of the family remained in London. We stayed at Hotel Cambon which is only a few doors away from Chanel on 31 Rue Cambon, Chanel's very first boutique/Coco Chanel's apartment!

Apart from wanting to be Coco Chanel's neighbour (LOL), I chose Hotel Cambon because of it's strategic location. 2 minutes walk to Chanel, 5 minutes walk to Hermes on Rue Saint Honore, and also other major boutiques like Dior, Yves Saint Laurent etc. It's perfect because the main reason we went to Paris was to shop for my bag.  

The hotel is also right opposite Jardin de Tuileries. And if you walk through the garden, after about 5 minutes you will reach The Louvre. Awesome!

We reached Paris on Saturday morning. After checking in, the first thing that we did was head out to the shops hehe.

Right outside of the hotel


Finally wore my pale gold 2.55 -_-

There was a whole lot of drama in pursuing my bag. But basically in the end I got what I wanted yay! 

I'll write a proper post about our 14 days trip when I'm back in Malaysia :)

Take care all!