Instagram Pictures

Instagram Pictures

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Miss Independent

I have always thought of myself as being independent and that I could survive on my own, but 2 days ago I was reminded that well.. I am not, and I couldn't. 

I left home at 11am in the morning and headed to Bukit Raja. While at the red light, I happily sang along to "Dua" by KRU (oh admit it girls, you love that song too) when suddenly..

BAM!

The next thing I knew my head knocked against the steering wheel.

What. The. Eff. Just. Happened.

It took me a while to realize that my car had been hit from the back.

I have never been in an accident before. So of course I panicked. Suddenly all those forwarded warning messages about how some people hit your car on purpose so that they can rob you flashed through my mind. 

I looked into the rearview mirror and saw the driver coming out of the car and walking towards me. In my mind I was like "Omg I'm gonna get robbed. He is gonna smash the window with a parang. He is gonna steal my Chanel."

I quickly made sure that my car was locked. Then the guy peered into my window to talk to me but I signalled for him to wait and I took out my phone to call Nadri.


Me: Sayang, I got into an accident. Someone hit my car.

Him: What? Are you okay? Where are you?

Me: Yeah I'm fine. Just in shock. I'm at Bukit Raja. What if this is a robbery attempt?


At that point I was almost crying.


Him: Are you in a secluded place? Are there people nearby?


Oh. Right.

I was in such a panic I forgot to look around. Only then did I notice that there were actually a group of men right across the road who was watching the whole thing. I felt a slight relief.


Me: Err.. Ok actually I am at the shophouses area and there are a lot of people around. So what do I do now?

Him: Get his license plate number, handphone number and go to the police station to file a report bla bla bla...


To be honest I couldn't really register anything he said. I just wanted him to be there.


Me: Sayang.. I can't do this.. 

Him: Ok I'll come get you.


Seeing that I was in an open area, in broad daylight, and with male witnesses around, I figured that it was safe to get out of the car. So I got out and walked towards the guy. I noticed that he had a cast on his right hand. He apologised profusely and admitted that it was his fault. He was driving with a broken arm and he was trying to fetch his phone that fell when he hit me. 

He then suggested that we make a move to the police station in Sungai Kapar Klang, which is like so damn far from where we were.

Again, warning bells went off in my head (I'm paranoid like that).

So I said, "Why don't we go to the police station in Shah Alam. It's just 5 minutes from here".

He said, "No we can't, because the report has to be made at the police station in the area where the accident happened."

I could feel my face heat up. Right, so THAT'S why he wanted to go to Sungai Kapar. Oh god, he must think that I am a complete bimbo. 

I told him that I was going to wait for my husband. He said fine he would go and make the report first. We exchanged details and I went home to wait for Nadri.

When he arrived home, he asked me to change into something less bimbotic before we went to the police station. He doesn't want the police to think that I am an airhead who can't drive. Geez, I was wearing a proper work dress, not a hot pink suit like Elle Woods in Legally Blonde for God's sake.  

Honestly, if I wasn't so rattled by the whole situation I would have kicked his ass.

Anyway thank god he accompanied me because I was just clueless. When we were making the report the police asked me what was damaged. I said, "You know, that black thing under the bumper."

Useless.





2 comments:

  1. Thank you for sharing with us single ladies out here about Nadri being the one :) it's comforting to know certain signs... Love reading your posts! Heehee! That's true, once in awhile we do need a man to feel secure no matter how independent we are

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there! Sorry for the late reply. It's my pleasure to share what I can with everyone :)

      Yup I totally agree with your last statement! It is nice to be taken care of once in a while hehe.

      Delete