Instagram Pictures

Instagram Pictures

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

The Beauty Post

Coco Chanel once said:


“I don't understand how a woman can leave the house without fixing herself up a little - if only out of politeness. And then, you never know, maybe that's the day she has a date with destiny. And it's best to be as pretty as possible for destiny.”

I, for one, completely agree with this. I never ever leave home without 'fixing' myself up a little. If you read my post HERE, you'd see that even when I was going under surgery, I still made time to make myself look presentable haha.

Quite a lot of people have commented that I have good skin when they see my pictures. I never took credit for that because the truth is, while I do not have any major skin issues like acnes or scars, the 'good skin' that you see is from using the correct products, which I am going to share with you.

And by correct products,  I don't mean just make up. Everything starts with healthy skin. Otherwise the make up that you put on would not look as good.

So lets start with my skincare regime.

My skin is incredibly and utterly sensitive. Most moisturisers break me out, unfortunately :( So I can't apply the 3 step system: cleanse - tone- moisturise. These are what I use instead:

Baby Oil

Johnson & Johnson baby oil to remove my make up. Works like a dream, removes even the most stubborn waterproof eyeliner and mascara, costs less than RM10.

Neutrogena Blackhead Eliminating Daily Scrub

I love the fact that its gentle enough to be a daily exfoliator instead of the twice-a-week kind. Its not harsh on the skin because the granules are very fine. My face always feel so fresh and clean after a good scrub with this. I use this at night before using the cleanser.

St Ives Apricot Scrub

This scrub is awesome but the texture is very grainy so I only use it once a week. Smells heavenly too. 

Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser

I have been using this since high school after I read in a magazine that Liv Tyler and a lot of major Hollywood stars swear by it. It used to be so hard to come by in Malaysia, now its readily available at pharmacies.


Daiso Cleansing Pad

I use the neutrogena exfoliator and cetaphil cleanser with this. It makes sooo much difference when you wash your face with this pad instead of with your hands. My MUA friend Yana recommended this. I can't live without it. It just polishes your skin! The price is.... RM 5!! Hahahahah. You can get it at any Daiso outlet.


Dalacin T

This is a HG (Holy Grail) item of mine. This is my ultimate secret to pimple free skin. Well its not really a secret. I have been raving about this to all my friends. I used to get pimples/cystic acnes especially during that time of the month. It was pretty bad, especially on my nose and chin area. I tried tea tree oils, Oxy but nothing really worked. Then I discovered Dalacin T while google-ing (again, damn I love google). Holy cow, this is like miracle in a bottle. Sometimes my acnes disappeared OVERNIGHT. I use it every night and morning after cleansing and before make up. Thanks to this, my skin completely cleared up, until now. I hardly ever get pimples. Only once in a while but only if I accidentally sleep with make up on. Other that than, NONE. The first few times I used it, it stung like hell. But after my face cleared up, I just feel this cooling sensation when I put it on. So I concluded that it stung because it was attacking the bacteria that caused the pimples lol. I will never be without this.

Do bear in mind that it reacts differently to different types of skin. It works like a dream for most people but I do have few friends who have tried it but did not get the same result. Also take note that it is very drying so make sure you moisturise well. This is a controlled item at the pharmacy. So you can only get it if the pharmacist is around. Price is RM36 ish. Definitely less than RM 40.


Neutrogena Deep Hydrating Mask

Since I cant moisturise on a daily basis, I wear masks at least twice a week. I've tried a few but I aways go back to this. Makes my skin baby soft the next day. RM 50 for a pack of 5. I would put Dalacin T on, let it dry then put on the mask.

Artistry L/X Eye Cream

I LOVE this. It brightens my under eye area and hydrates incredibly well. Its quite pricey at RM400+ for 15ml but I got it at a cheaper price of RM300+. If you're interested let me know I can try to get the cheaper price for you.

That concludes my skincare products. Simple right? But they work wonderfully for me. I've religiously used SKII a few years back. The cleanser, lotion and essence. It was great for a while but then I didn't really see any improvements anymore so I stopped using them.

Now on to my favourite part:

MAKE UPS! 

I believe that there are no ugly women is this world. Just lazy ones. Lol. You don't even have to spend so much time if you don't want to. You'd be amazed at what a tinted moisturiser, eyeliner and lip balm can do for you. Takes 5 minutes, but makes all the difference. You'll see towards the end of this post.

These are the products that I use:

FOR FACE


M.A.C Strobe Cream

This is a must have. It just gives you this incredible, healthy glow! You're supposed to use this before foundation but I always mix them instead. RM 80ish.

Laura Mercier Tinted Moisturiser

For days where I want very minimal coverage. I mix this with M.A.C strobe cream.

Laura Mercier Silk Creme Foundation

Medium - full coverage. Covers very well, long lasting, spreads easily, makes you look like you have flawless skin.

Estee Lauder Double Wear Foundation

This is a heavy duty foundation. It stays on forever. Doesn't even stain your clothes. This is my work foundation since I would be running around and I need something that will not make me melt like butter. I don't recommend this if you're planning to take pictures though. I find that it could give you that ghastly white cast. You also gotta be quick when you put it on because once it dries, it won't budge.


Stage Concealor
Creamy and smooth, covers dark circles and spots well.

Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder

OK GO BUY THIS NOW. NOW NOW NOW!!! This is my greatest discovery in my make up history. You know how sometimes you have concealed you dark circles/scars/pimples but then when you set it with powder you can still see a hint (maybe more) of the covered imperfections? THIS FIXES THAT. After you have put concealer on, you take a small amount of this powder with a small brush or puff and lightly press on the covered area. Dark circles GONE. Scars/pimples GONE. Usually after I put this on, I let it set while doing my eyes first. Then I set everything with face powder. No hint at all of your imperfections. MAGIC.

If they were to ever discontinue this, I would buy every last stocks from every country. RM90 only! And one jar can last me over a year!

M.A.C Studio Fix Powder
To set the foundation and secret brightening powder.

Chanel Poudre Universelle Libre
Loose powder, same function as M.A.C Studio Fix. I like this powder because it gives a pearlised effect.
Laura Mercier Foundation Powder

Love this!! Can be used wet or dry. For lazy days where I want medium-full coverage and I just cant be bothered to put on foundation, concealer and powder . Covers beautifully. Makes your skin look poreless and smooth. I use this, M.A.C Studio Fix and Chanel Poudre Universelle Libre interchangeably.


FOR EYES

Urban Decay Primer Potion

An eyeshadow primer. It prevents your eyeshadow from creasing. Sometimes when I fall asleep with make up on (slaps myself), the next morning my eyes look like I had just applied the eyeshadow. Available at Sephora. I only use this when I go to events or dinners.



Urban Decay Naked Palette 1

My staple. I use this everyday. I have the Naked Palette 2 but haven't tried that yet since I am content enough with this one. Ever since I got this, I got rid of all my other eyeshadows because this is everything in a palette for me. Of course, I only go with neutral colours for my eyes. You will almost never see me with eyeshadows other than from the brown/black/grey family. The naked palette is a perfect combo of these tones.

I use 'Virgin' for highlighting my brow bone. 'Buck' to fill up my eyebrows. I hate using eyebrow pencils. Using eyeshadow looks more natural. Then I use 'Sidecar' or 'Smog' as base color, 'Darkhorse' for crease.


M.A.C Penultimate Eyeliner in Rapid Black

A very very black liquid eyeliner in pen form. Incredibly easy to use. Love!


M.A.C Eye Kohl in Smoulder

A pencil eyeliner. This is perfect for when you wanna go for the intense smokey eyes look. Its pitch black and it's great for smudging to give the smokey effect. I also use this on my waterline. Its not waterproof though so avoid using this when watching a sad movie or when you're out under scorching hot sun or at weddings (if you cry at weddings, like moi).

Maybelline Volum Express Cat Eyes Mascara in Black

This is super awesome. It curls your eyelashes and its stays curled the whole dayyy. I've tried mascaras from Dior, M.A.C, Shiseido, Bobbi Brown, Benefit etc but I always go back to this. For best effect, use eyelash curler first (I use Shu Uemura's infamous eyelash curler) then put on two coats of this and you're good to go.

Doll Lash Eyelashes

I started wearing eyelashes 2 years ago. My colleagues made me try and once I got used to it, I was hooked. Its actually faster for me to put on eyelashes then curl + mascara.

DUO Eyelash Glue

The best. Can get it from M.A.C or Sephora.


FOR CHEEKS


Laura Mercier Mineral Cheek Powder in Pink Spark
This is the only blusher I use. It doesn't sit on top of your skin, instead it makes you look like you have naturally pink cheeks with a gorgeous sheen. Not shimmer/glitter, but sheen. Like a glow. Love!

Giorgio Armani Sheer Shimmer Highlighter

I finish off my make up with this, for luminous looking skin.


FOR LIPS

NYX Color Lip Balm in Merci (most right, the hot pink one)

After I discovered this last year, I stopped wearing lipstick. Unless on days when i want to have red lips. This lip balm is makes your lips look naturally pink and healthy. However, I find that it tends to make your lips dry, despite it being a lip balm. Still love it though. If you see all my recent pictures, I'm wearing this in all of them. From the tube it looks really bright pink but its actually very sheer and buildable.

I got it for USD3 i think. YES THREE DOLLARS. NYX is dirt cheap. I got it online because it wasn't available in Malaysia. But lucky for you girls, Sephora now carries NYX! Woohoo.


M.A.C Lipglass in Prrr

This is truly truly gorgeous if you wanna go for nude lips without making you look dead.  Been using this for almost 10 years.

M.A.C Lipstick in Russian Red

My ultimate red lipstick. A show-stopper.


Now I'm gonna give a few examples of the different types of make up that I usually go for. All these pictures are taken under natural lighting with no filter.

Breakfast date with my girls

Face:
Laura Mercier Tinted Moisturiser
M.A.C Strobe Cream
(mixed together)

Eyes:
M.A.C Eye Kohl in Smoulder
Doll Lash falsies
Buck eyeshadow (from Urban Decay's naked palette 1) for eyebrows

Lips:
NYX Color Lip balm in Merci

Very simple, for the barely-there make up look, takes only 10-15 minutes tops. If I'm going somewhere like mamak or any other low-key places, I'll skip the false eyelashes.




Face:
Laura Mercier Tinted Moisturiser mixed with
M.A.C Strobe Cream
Stage Concealer
Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder
Chanel Poudre Universelle Libre

Eyes:
Urban Decay Naked Palette 1 (Virgin for brow bone, Darkhorse for base colour and under the eyes, Buck for eyebrows)
M.A.C Penultimate Eyeliner in Rapid Black (for lashline)
M.A.C Eye Kohl in Smoulder (for waterline)
Doll Lash falsies

Cheeks:
Laura Mercier Mineral Cheek Powder in Pink Spark
Giorgio Armani Shimmer Lights Highlighter

Lips:
NYX Color Lipbalm in Merci


This is the same as previous post here:

Face:
Laura Mercier Silk Creme foundation mixed with
M.A.C Strobe Cream
Stage Concealer
Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder
Laura Mercier Foundation Powder

Eyes:
Urban Decay Naked Palette 1 (Virgin for brow bones, Darkhorse for base colour, Buck for eyebrows)       
M.A.C Penultimate Eyeliner in Rapid Black (for lash line)
M.A.C Eye Kohl in Smoulder (for waterline)
Doll Lash falsies

Cheeks:
Giorgio Armani Sheer Shimmer highlighter

Lips:
NYX Lipbalm in Merci

I use pretty much the same thing for my eyes, cheeks and lips. The only thing that changes are the products for my face, depending how much coverage I want for the day.

If you're a beginner when it comes to make up, I suggest you have these essentials:

1. Laura Mercier Foundation Powder.

Liquid foundations can be a bit messy if you're not used to it especially if you don't blend well. With this foundation powder, it's pretty much fool-proof, very easy to apply (wet/dry) and gives you smooth, flawless skin. Laura Mercier's MUA are very friendly, they'd gladly help you try out their products.

2. Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder.

Use a small brush to lightly dab on this powder on stubborn scars/spots that you can't seem to cover with foundation.

2. A good eyeliner & Mascara.

Trust me, eyeliner can make all the difference in the world. Particularly for those with short eyelashes like me :(

3. NYX Lipbalm.

For healthy, natural-looking pink lips.

The key is to make yourself look polished, presentable and confident. It takes a lot of trials before finding what works for you so don't be afraid to try. I am by no means an expert when it comes to make up. If you want advice from the pros, you can check out my gorgeous MUA friends, the Shukri Sisters Yana and Farah. They do make ups for events, weddings, magazines, make up classes etc.

Some of their arts:




If you want their contacts let me know :)

Alright ladies, have fun experimenting!

47 comments:

  1. how about back acne? do you have any suggestion on solving that problem? i'm having major problem on that. help help help :(

    P.S please keep blogging. in love with your writing ^_^

    (sorry salah comment kat post lain)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anna, you can try cetaphil soap bar cleanser. It is meant to be used on the face and body. Available at Caring Pharmacies. And try to use Dalacin T on your back as well. Good luck and thanks for reading :)

      Delete
  2. ok its high time that i should get mac strobe cream and mix it with my tinted moisturiser :D this is no doubt, a very informative post hehe <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Syeera! Yes go get strobe cream. Let me know if you like it hehe.

      Delete
  3. Replies
    1. Hi Wina, unfortunately spf also breaks me out T_T I've tried drugstore sunblocks to high end ones but nope, my skin can't tolerate them. I just rely on the spf in Laura Mercier's tinted moisturiser (spf20). So if I know I'm going to be under the sun, I usually go for the tinted moisturiser or if I need to use foundation, I'd mix in a bit of the tinted moisturiser. Hope this helps!

      Delete
    2. tq tia! love ur makeup n been wanting to ask whts ur secret for so long! i think u shud do video tutorial next! hehe

      Delete
    3. Ur welcome babe! Haha I'll think about the video tutorial k :)

      Delete
  4. hello gorjuzz...
    1stly thank u so much to share ur beauty tips wit us!!!got to knw u frm kevin's site...n really fall in luv wit ur writings...!!:)besides ur wonderful skin n body...hey u got a gorjuzzzz tress as well!!really luv ur longgg hair!!plz plzzzz do share ur hair beauty regime as well!!!will be really useful for us...specially me whoz goin thru bad hair fall for evrythin i do wit my hair(oillin,combin,conditionin...etc)!thnx a ton dear...plz do write more...;) luv ya!-ur secret admirer :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there!

      It really is my pleasure to share all those tips :) Sorry to hear about your hair fall. I had that problem before too. It got a lot better after I started using this hair tonic. I forgot the name but I will find out and put it in the hair care post, hopefully soon!

      And thanks for the compliments, you're such a sweetheart :)

      Delete
  5. deat tia, loving all the information very precise and direct senang nak belajar. but i would like to know what is ur skin type? sbb my face is super duper oily and withib 6 hours foundation semua cair. is the LM good for oily skins? kalau pegi counter LM semua die suruh beli. hehehe thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Aisyah!
      My skin is combination. My cheeks tend to be dry but my T zone is oily. Try Estee Lauder double wear foundation. The only foundation that does not require me to touch up all dayyy. You can get samples at their counters. LM products pun not bad for oily skin, especially the foundation powder. The tinted moisturiser tu ada oil free version but if your skin is too oily I think not suitable kot.

      Glad you found this post useful :)

      Delete
  6. Hi sis. Adore your style. :) Btw, where can i get the NYX color lip balm that been suggested on top? It's cheap too haha . lol

    thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Akin!
      Thank u :) U can get NYX at Sephora outlets. Yes all NYX products are very cheap but of good quality. I pernah try the colour lip balm, powder blusher and jumbo eye pencils. Suka semuaaaa hehe

      Delete
  7. Hi Tia,love your writing :) seems like you dont use toner at all..was it true? I think i'm going to follow exactly what you have used for your skincare :) Wish me luck...really want to have a skin like yours

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there, thank u! Yup I don't use toners. If your skin condition is similar to mine, then my regimen might work for you too! Good luck hun :)

      Delete
  8. Hi Tia, where can I get the Doll Eyelashes?...Tks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there! I always get them at Watson's in Sunway Pyramid. Checkout http://www.facebook.com/emprocosmetics :)

      Delete
  9. Can you write about hair product guide post pwease :D
    Love reading your blog btw.A lot of good info + self experience
    Keep it up!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there!

      The hair post is here :

      http://tiahakim.blogspot.com/2012/12/the-hair-post.html

      Thanks for reading :)

      Delete
  10. one quick question, do u think all these products ( i mean for face) are best applied using brushes?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmm I think it depends on what you're comfortable with. I have tried applying foundations with brushes and sponges but I always go back to using my fingers. I do use a tiny brush for concealer and a fluffy kabuki brush for powder. Hope this helps!

      Delete
  11. Hi Tia... Where can i get the Urban Decay naked palette.. Thanks love

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi,was googling to see where I can buy dalacin T without prescription and came across your blog! May I know where you bought it? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! You can get it at any pharmacies like Guardian, Watsons, Caring. No prescriptions needed but it's a controlled item so you can only get it when the pharmacist is around.

      Delete
  13. Hi Tia,

    i really love this post. i am printing it as my guide for make up hunt!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there, glad it helps :) Have fun shopping and experimenting!

      Delete
  14. Hi, love to read yr blog!! you are soooo prettttyyy!!! what a lucky gal!!Thanks for your sharing.. definitely sharing is caring. Just want to ask you, i have problem with my teeth..look yellow although everyday i brush and use listerine..do you have any tips? Thanks in advance!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! Thats very sweet of you to say, thank you! My friend Yana swears by Crest White Advanced Vivid. I googled just now and found this:

      http://crest3dwhitemalaysia.blogspot.com

      Not sure if she sells the advanced vivid or just the normal ones. I'm thinking of getting one too :)

      Delete
    2. I buy from here;

      https://www.facebook.com/pages/Crest-3D-White-Malaysia/1382946831953145

      He/she supplies whitening strips and I bought from him/her before. After 20 pouches, GOD MY TEETH WAS SO WHITE.

      Delete
  15. Just got my hands on Urban Decay Naked2 palette!!! love love love!

    ReplyDelete
  16. hi tya,

    what i can conclude here is that; you use dalacin t as your toner?

    :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmm I guess you can say that! But try not to use it too often. I used it everyday for a few years and now my skin dah immune to it T____T

      Delete
  17. hi, just wondering, u used cetaphil, does it really works? I hav read a lot about cetaphil, n it contains perabens, 3 diff types of paraben, which is cancerous. just sharing :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Omg really?? I had no idea. Gonna google about it asap! Thanks for the info.

      Delete
  18. For yellow teeth, you can order here

    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Crest-3D-White-Malaysia/1382946831953145

    I got mine and it works like a charm! :)

    ReplyDelete
  19. hey. been using mac for a while and im thinking of switching or maybe trying a new product. is chanel okay? how bout the price though?

    ReplyDelete
  20. I am sooooo glad I accidentally found your blog. been searching what products to use for my face. tried so many product but it ends up either pimple naik banyak or dry. and i cant use moisturizer or pimples happily naik. with i have combination face. certain area dry certain area oily. sigh. thanks! i'll give a try on your suggestionsl

    ReplyDelete
  21. Hello, do u know where i can get coloured contacts without aby power?

    ReplyDelete


  22. our opportunity



    3 Easy Interesting Plans

    18% referral Income

    18% referral's Generation Income

    10% Every 10 days on BASIC PLAN in 20 Installments 200%

    20% Every 10 days on PREMIUM PLAN in 10 Installments 200%

    30% Every 10 days on ENTERPIRSE PLAN in 8 Installments 240%




    Virgin buck is the leading platform for get rich soon

    ReplyDelete
  23. Hi is Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder used to just set the concealer? Can it used to set the foundation?

    ReplyDelete
  24. nice write up!! get your fav korean cosmetic brands in this online shopping sites.

    ReplyDelete